BIO: Jamie Kennedy was born in Melbourne (VIC) and began playing basketball as a junior with the Diamond Valley basketball program. Kennedy received a scholarship to attend the Australian Institute of Sport (Canberra) in 1981. He spent two years year there and played for the program’s state league team (1981, 1982).
Jamie Kennedy made his NBL debut with the Canberra Cannons at 19 years of age. He scored six points in his first game.
Jamie Kennedy played ten seasons in the NBL, playing for both the Canberra Cannons and the Westside Melbourne Saints. He averaged 12 points, 2.3 rebounds, and 1.8 assists in 264 NBL games.
| SEASON | AGE | TEAM | TEAM RECORD | GP | MINS | PTS | REB | AST | OR | DR | STL | BLK | TO | PF | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | TS% | EFG% | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 29 | Canberra | 11-13 (8) | 26 | 647 | 279 | 79 | 57 | 24 | 55 | 28 | 1 | 47 | 67 | 105 | 223 | 47% | 34 | 81 | 42% | 35 | 41 | 85% | 58% | 55% | 22 |
| 1991 | 28 | Canberra | 9-17 (10) | 26 | 872 | 448 | 87 | 63 | 33 | 54 | 31 | 3 | 57 | 76 | 155 | 384 | 40% | 64 | 188 | 34% | 74 | 85 | 87% | 53% | 49% | 36 |
| 1990 | 27 | Canberra | 16-10 (7) | 25 | 694 | 325 | 61 | 46 | 11 | 50 | 14 | 1 | 52 | 66 | 122 | 298 | 41% | 66 | 150 | 44% | 15 | 19 | 79% | 53% | 52% | 21 |
| 1989 | 26 | Canberra | 18-6 (1) | 28 | 875 | 429 | 86 | 61 | 16 | 70 | 22 | 5 | 53 | 61 | 166 | 343 | 48% | 49 | 112 | 44% | 48 | 55 | 87% | 58% | 56% | 30 |
| 1988 | 25 | Canberra | 16-8 (4) | 25 | 681 | 345 | 57 | 32 | 18 | 39 | 19 | 4 | 43 | 49 | 132 | 287 | 46% | 30 | 79 | 38% | 51 | 60 | 85% | 55% | 51% | 27 |
| 1987 | 24 | Westside Melbourne | 4-22 (13) | 26 | 1,164 | 455 | 92 | 107 | 24 | 68 | 28 | 12 | 71 | 77 | 170 | 392 | 43% | 56 | 147 | 38% | 59 | 66 | 89% | 54% | 51% | 28 |
| 1986 | 23 | Canberra | 19-7 (2) | 27 | 0 | 229 | 45 | 40 | 8 | 37 | 21 | 4 | 47 | 43 | 87 | 231 | 38% | 21 | 66 | 32% | 34 | 46 | 74% | 46% | 42% | 20 |
| 1985 | 22 | Canberra | 19-7 (4) | 28 | 0 | 225 | 43 | 27 | 14 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 35 | 23 | 82 | 178 | 46% | 20 | 54 | 37% | 41 | 55 | 75% | 56% | 52% | 21 |
| 1984 | 21 | Canberra | 16-7 (5) | 26 | 0 | 273 | 47 | 32 | 14 | 33 | 15 | 4 | 36 | 47 | 106 | 242 | 44% | 37 | 88 | 42% | 24 | 27 | 89% | 54% | 51% | 24 |
| 1983 | 20 | Canberra | 16-6 (4) | 27 | 0 | 182 | 20 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 26 | 32 | 74 | 145 | 51% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 34 | 42 | 81% | 56% | 51% | 20 | Totals | 264 | 4933 | 3190 | 617 | 489 | 172 | 445 | 198 | 38 | 467 | 541 | 1199 | 2723 | 44.0% | 377 | 965 | 39.1% | 415 | 496 | 83.7% | 54% | 51% | 36 |
| SEASON | AGE | TEAM | TEAM RECORD | GP | MINS | PTS | REB | AST | OR | DR | STL | BLK | TO | PF | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | TS% | EFG% | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 29 | Canberra | 11-13 (8) | 26 | 24.9 | 10.7 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 8.6 | 47% | 1.3 | 3.1 | 42% | 1.3 | 1.6 | 85% | 58% | 55% | 22 |
| 1991 | 28 | Canberra | 9-17 (10) | 26 | 33.5 | 17.2 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 14.8 | 40% | 2.5 | 7.2 | 34% | 2.8 | 3.3 | 87% | 53% | 49% | 36 |
| 1990 | 27 | Canberra | 16-10 (7) | 25 | 27.8 | 13.0 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 11.9 | 41% | 2.6 | 6.0 | 44% | 0.6 | 0.8 | 79% | 53% | 52% | 21 |
| 1989 | 26 | Canberra | 18-6 (1) | 28 | 31.3 | 15.3 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 12.3 | 48% | 1.8 | 4.0 | 44% | 1.7 | 2.0 | 87% | 58% | 56% | 30 |
| 1988 | 25 | Canberra | 16-8 (4) | 25 | 27.2 | 13.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 11.5 | 46% | 1.2 | 3.2 | 38% | 2.0 | 2.4 | 85% | 55% | 51% | 27 |
| 1987 | 24 | Westside Melbourne | 4-22 (13) | 26 | 44.8 | 17.5 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 15.1 | 43% | 2.2 | 5.7 | 38% | 2.3 | 2.5 | 89% | 54% | 51% | 28 |
| 1986 | 23 | Canberra | 19-7 (2) | 27 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 8.6 | 38% | 0.8 | 2.4 | 32% | 1.3 | 1.7 | 74% | 46% | 42% | 20 |
| 1985 | 22 | Canberra | 19-7 (4) | 28 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 46% | 0.7 | 1.9 | 37% | 1.5 | 2.0 | 75% | 56% | 52% | 21 |
| 1984 | 21 | Canberra | 16-7 (5) | 26 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 9.3 | 44% | 1.4 | 3.4 | 42% | 0.9 | 1.0 | 89% | 54% | 51% | 24 |
| 1983 | 20 | Canberra | 16-6 (4) | 27 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 51% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0% | 1.3 | 1.6 | 81% | 55.7% | 51% | 20 | Total | 264 | 18.7 | 12.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 10.3 | 44.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 39.1% | 1.4 | 3.7 | 83.7% | 54% | 51% | 36 |
| POINTS | REBOUNDS | ASSISTS | STEALS | BLOCKS | TURNOVERS | TRIPLE DOUBLES | 36 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 0 |
|---|
- NBL Rookie Of The Year (1983)
Whilst we try to source as much information as we can for every player who has ever played in the NBL some information on a player profile may be missing. If you have additional information on a player you'd like us to add to a profile, please send it to us using the enquiry form below.
Submissions are then sent to info@aussiehoopla.com
HAVE A TAKE ON THE GAME?
Love Australian basketball? Have a story to tell or an opinion worth sharing? We're keen to hear from passionate basketball fans, writers and aspiring journalists. Pitch your idea and be part of the Aussie Hoopla writing team.
