Adelaide 36ers and Perth Wildcats revealed to be the NBL’s highest spenders

  • May 6, 2024
  • Dan Boyce
  • NBL News
  • 0
  • 3410 Views

With NBL total team spends revealed for 2023/24, the ‘haves’ and the ‘have nots’ are now clearly visible for fans to see.

TOTAL TEAM CAP SPEND 2023-24

  1. Perth Wildcats $2,407,957
  2. Adelaide 36ers $2,262,445
  3. Tasmania JackJumpers $2,223,102
  4. Melbourne United $2,151,084
  5. Sydney Kings $2,042,070
  6. New Zealand Breakers $1,870,560
  7. Illawarra Hawks $1,809,796
  8. South East Melbourne Phoenix $1,779,641
  9. Brisbane Bullets $1,701,134
  10. Cairns Taipans $1,644,917

The salary cap was set at $1,820,245, a number that was exceeded by six teams: the Wildcats, 36ers, JackJumpers, Melbourne United, the Sydney Kings, and New Zealand Breakers.

While the total spends of each NBL team from both NBL23 AND NBL24 showed a notable increase in money spent around the league, primarily due to the three-year broadcast rights deal worth more than AUS$45 million (US$33.1 million) the league signed with ESPN, Foxtel and News Corporation signed last year and increased fan attendance is clear to see.

NBL23 SPENDNBL24 SPEND
RankSpend (Mil)RankSpend (Mil)+/- (Mil)Avg. Rank
36ers12.9223.260.341
Wildcats32.6413.651.012
United52.3943.160.773
Kings42.4052.980.584
Bullets62.3562.810.465
Phoenix22.8592.79-0.066
JackJumpers82.0533.271.227
Hawks72.2672.910.658
Breakers91.8062.961.169
Taipans101.65102.090.4410
Average-2.33-2.990.66

 

Going into the 2023-24 season, the salary cap was set at $1,820,245.40; a number that was exceeded by six teams: the Wildcats, 36ers, JackJumpers, United, Kings, and Breakers.

The JackJumpers, who ultimately won the NBL championship, did so with heavily increased spend on their playing roster and proved for the second year in a row a team doesn’t need to be among the highest spenders in order to win a title (Sydney winning the previous NBL championship whilst having the fourth highest league spend).

The total spend of each team is calculated after agent fees and non-cap exempt bonuses are paid and while approximate spends are what the NBL uses to make its calculations, these are the final values distributed across the league.

This season, the total luxury tax ($697,621) is $697,621, with 35% of that coming from the Wildcats. Perth ($246,416), Adelaide ($152,840), Tasmania ($133,169), Melbourne ($97,160), Sydney ($55,456), and New Zealand ($12,578) luxury tax will now be distributed among the four teams that remained under the cap: Illawarra, South East Melbourne, Brisbane, and Cairns, on a per-needs basis (determined by the league).

Other notes:

  • Although these calculations are considered the final numbers by the NBL, there’s believed to be a $0-$50k discrepancy between them. This disparity would mean it’s unclear who would sit in second place, Adelaide ($2,262,445) or Tasmania ($2,223,102), as would who sits in sixth would be unclear, New Zealand ($1,870,560) or Illawarra ($1,809,796) and which team would have spent the least, Brisbane ($1,701,134) or Cairns ($1,644,917).
  • Aron Baynes had the highest listed contract value in the NBL last season.
  • Cairns, the league’s lowest spender, would play the season without any Marquee Players and finish with a cap spend of $1,644,917.69 (almost 10% below the salary cap).
  • Cairns (2023) and Illawarra (2024) are the only teams to have made the postseason (top six) without spending over the luxury tax.
Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Which NBL Teams Spent the Most?

    Over the past three NBL seasons, clubs have spent almost $97 million assembling their rosters, but how much of that money has translated into wins, and which teams have delivered the best value for money? These figures represent cash spend, not salary cap spend. Cash spending includes player salaries and additional costs such as agent fees, bonuses, import related expenses and luxury tax, rather than simply the amounts counted against the league's salary cap. How much have NBL teams spent over the past three seasons?…

    READ MORE
  • ARE THE HAWKS “TIRED” OF TATUM’S VOICE?

    Larry Bird believed players began tuning out coaches after three years. Pat Riley reportedly put the limit at five, while Steve Kerr admitted his Golden State players were tired of hearing him in his fourth season. Now Justin Tatum is in his fourth season with Illawarra, and the Hawks have gone from NBL champions to the bottom of the ladder. Could they be experiencing the same problem? Justin Tatum transformed Illawarra from one of the NBL's worst teams into champions. But ahead of today's clash…

    READ MORE
  • COULD BRIAN GOORJIAN HAVE SAVED THE MELBOURNE TIGERS?

    In 2002, the Melbourne Tigers were fighting for survival when they identified an opportunity to attract supporters from their biggest rivals. Their plan to honour Brian Goorjian was blocked by the Victoria Giants, potentially changing the course of Melbourne basketball history. In 2002, the Melbourne Tigers devised a plan that could have changed the future of their club. The Tigers were emerging from financial administration, crowds were falling and the club had been forced to abandon its home at Vodafone Arena, now known as John…

    READ MORE
  • GOLD COAST NBL EXPANSION SET TO BECOME A REALITY?

    A new funding proposal, a crucial November meeting and renewed interest from the NBL could finally provide a pathway for professional basketball to return to the Gold Coast. The Gold Coast's long-running push to return to the NBL has reached another critical stage, with Mayor Tom Tate preparing to meet Queensland Deputy Premier Jarrod Bleijie in November to discuss the future of the proposed $1 billion Gold Coast Arena. After years of negotiations, changing timelines and funding setbacks, the city's hopes of securing an NBL…

    READ MORE
  • Paul Rees on NBL titles, battles with Brian Goorjian and small town success

    Four-time NBL champion and 1994 Grand Final MVP Paul Rees joins the podcast to reflect on his journey from small-town basketball to a 17-season NBL career with the Brisbane Bullets, North Melbourne Giants and Adelaide 36ers. Visit dunk.com.au for your next set of basketball uniforms. Host Dan Boyce chats with Rees about winning championships with North Melbourne and Adelaide, playing under Brett Brown and Phil Smyth, representing Australia at the 1994 World Championship, and battling Brian Goorjian and some of the NBL’s best teams throughout…

    READ MORE
  • MELBOURNE UNITED NEEDS TO DECIDE: Are they the Tigers or not?

    Jensen Bradtke wearing his father Mark’s famous No. 50 should be one of the great stories of NBL27. Instead, it has again exposed a question Melbourne United has never properly answered: when does Melbourne Tigers history belong to United, and when doesn’t it? Seeing BRADTKE and No. 50 together on a Melbourne basketball jersey again should be nothing other than a celebration. Jensen Bradtke is beginning his first season with Melbourne United, wearing the same number his father Mark wore through one of the great…

    READ MORE
  • The Next Step: Breakout player candidates for NBL27

    Every NBL pre-season, there is plenty of attention on players around the league who could take the next step in their professional basketball journey. A breakout can happen in different ways. For some players, it’s getting more opportunity. For an established player, it can mean building on what they have already achieved and elevating their game to another level. For others, it may simply take a new home where their skills can be maximised. Below are four players who I think are ready to break…

    READ MORE
  • Mario Donaldson on THAT 1994 NBL Dunk Contest and his time playing with Sydney & Canberra

    Former Sydney Kings and Canberra Cannons import Mario Donaldson joins the podcast to revisit his time in the NBL, including competing in the famous 1994 NBL Dunk Contest, the highs and lows of his seasons in Sydney and Canberra, and the success he found playing around the world. Host Dan Boyce chats with Donaldson about arriving in Sydney in 1994 and playing alongside Leon Trimmingham, helping the Kings return to the playoffs and establishing himself as one of the league’s best outside shooters. Visit dunk.com.au…

    READ MORE